Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the privacy policy of Marshall Leasing Limited t/a Marshall Minibus and explains how we manage personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Marshall Leasing Limited t/a Marshall Minibus of Bridge House, Orchard Lane, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE29 3QT.  Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is our Head of Legal and Compliance, Shaun Harvey.

The protection of personal information is extremely important to Marshall Leasing Limited t/a Marshall Minibus and we do not therefore share any personal information with a 3rd party except where essential for the delivery of our various services to our clients.

Personal information includes any information about a person which is recorded in material form, including as part of a database.  This ranges from basic personal details to credit, health and other sensitive information, including information made as a consequence of providing products and services.

Together with the general Terms and Conditions on our website, this policy sets out the basis on which personal data collected from you, or provided to us by a 3rd party on your behalf will be processed.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data:

Information you provide when completing forms on our website www.marshall-leasing.co.uk, including information provided at registration, subscribing to our services (including those provided by third parties), posting to our site, requesting further services or when reporting a problem;
Information you provide when we are in contact with you. A record of that communication may be kept by us (e.g.  telephone calls and written correspondence);
Details of transactions through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, resources accessed and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise; and
Information we receive from third party suppliers or learn from the way you use our products or services.

Marshall Minibus Website

We endeavour to always maintain a secure website.  However, in using our website or requesting any information by email you accept that the internet and email communications may not be secure and are at your own risk. Marshall Minibus will not be responsible for any loss or unauthorised interception of information transmitted via the internet that is beyond our control.

Our website may contain links to and from other websites.  Please be aware that these websites will be governed by their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance the performance of our website and recognise you and remember your preferences.

A cookie is a small file downloaded to your computer or device when you access a website.  These can be stored on your computer so that your viewing preferences can be recalled and your browsing experience enhanced.

Cookies may be blocked within your computer/device browser settings, however, if you block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  You can find Information on how to disable or enable cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire at the end of each session.

Where we store your personal data

Data that we collect from you may be stored at or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Use of your information

We may use your information (which we receive from you or third parties or learn from the way you use our products or services) for a variety of purposes, including:

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner;
to carry out any contractual obligations between us;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;
to notify you about changes to our service;
to help us identify you when you contact us;
to help us improve the quality of our products and services;
to help us detect and prevent fraud and money laundering;
to carry out analysis and customer profiling;
where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we and/or selected third parties may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest. We or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or by electronic means (e-mail or SMS); and
if you do not want us to use your data in this way, please see "Your Rights" below.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information for any of these purposes with:

any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries; and
our carefully chosen business partners who perform services on our behalf, such as motor dealers (who supply vehicles to us or carry out services in connection with those vehicles), insurers and other service providers, payment processors and data management firms.  If any such organisations are outside of the EEA, we will make sure they agree to apply the same level of protection of your information as we are required to apply in the UK.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and transfer our rights under any customer agreement we have with you;
if Marshall Leasing Limited t/a Marshall Minibus or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of goods and/or services and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Marshall Leasing t/a Marshall Minibus, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention, credit risk reduction, accident management; and
in relation to existing or future legal proceedings.

Your rights

Marshall Leasing Limited t/a Marshall Minibus do not sell, share or forward personal data for marketing purposes.  We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Contact

Telephone calls with us may be recorded and/or monitored for training purposes and as a record of our discussion.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@marshall-minibus.co.uk or by telephone: 01480 220444.